Program

Flint Center, Cupertino, CA, Sunday-Tuesday, August 23-25, 2015.
register now

At A GlanceTutorialsConf. Day1Conf. Day2Posters
  • Sunday 8/23: Tutorials
    • 9:00 AM – 12:15 PM: Deep Learning
    • 1:30 PM – 5:35 PM: Makers from Hobbyists to Professionals
  • Monday 8/24: Conference Day 1
    • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM: IoT
    • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM: Keynote 1:
    • 1:45 PM – 3:45 PM: Multimedia and Signal Processing
    • 4:15 PM – 6:15 PM: HPC and Cloud
  • Tuesday 8/25: Conference Day 2
    • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM: FPGAs
    • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM: GPUs
    • 1:15 PM – 2:15 PM: Keynote 2: 5G
    • 2:45 PM – 4:15 PM: Applications
    • 4:45 PM – 6:45 PM: Processors

Tutorials

Sun 8/23 Tutorial Title Presenter Affiliation
8:00 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM Deep Learning Architectures, algorithms and applications Roland Memisevic University of Montreal
Abstract:
10:30 AM Break
10:45 AM Deep Learning Common software tools, research questions, outlook  Roland Memisevic University of Montreal
12:15 PM Lunch
1:30 PM Makers from Hobbyists to Professionals Welcome Christopher Nitta UC Davis
Abstract:
1:40 PM Maker Trends: The Path of Least Resistance Peter Dokter SparkFun
Abstract:
2:35 PM IoT Device Development Challenges and Solutions Venkat Mattela and Sailaja Dharani Redpine Signals
Abstract:
3:30 PM Break
3:45 PM Makers (cont) Implementing Software Defined Radio on the Parallella Andreas Olofsson Adapteva
Abstract:
4:40 PM Current trends for hardware & software developers Vrajesh Bhavsar ARM
Abstract:
5:35 PM Wrap Up
5:45 PM Wine & Cheese Reception
7:00 PM End of Reception

Conference

Mon 8/24 Session Title Presenter Affiliation
8:15 AM Breakfast
9:15 AM Welcome Introductory Remarks
9:30 AM Internet of Things PULP: A Parallel Ultra-Low-Power Platform for Next Generation IoT Applications 1Davide Rossi, 1Francesco Conti, 1,2Andrea Marongiu, 2Antonio Pullini, 1Igor Loi, 2Michael Gautschi, 1Giuseppe Tagliavini, 2Alessandro Capotondi, 3Philippe Flatresse and 1,2Luca Benini 1DEI, 2ETH, 3ST Micro
Design of an Ultra-low Power SoC Testchip for Wearables & IOT May Wu, Ravishankar Iyer, Yatin Hoskote, Steven Zhang, Bernard Deadman, Mukesh Bhartiya and Yada Satish Intel
Ultra-Low Power Wireless SoCs Enabling a Batteryless IoT Benton Calhoun and David Wentzloff PsiKick
11:00 AM Break
11:30 AM Keynote 1 Convolutional Neural Networks Yann LeCun Facebook
12:30 PM Lunch
1:45 PM Multimedia and Signal Processing Architecture of the V6x Hexagon DSP for Mobile Imaging and Always-On Applications Lucian Codrescu, Eric Mahurin, Mao Zeng, Erich Plondke, Suresh Venkumahanti and Rick Maule Qualcomm
A Scalable Heterogeneous Multicore Architecture for ADAS Zoran Nikolic, Rama Venkatasubramanian, Jason Jones and Peter Labaziewicz TI
Energy Efficient Graphics and Multi-media in 28nm Carrizo APU Guhan Krishnan, Dan Bouvier, Praveen Dongara and Louis Zhang AMD
Revisiting DSP Acceleration with the Kalray MPPA Manycore Processor Benoît Dupont de Dinechin Kalray
3:45 PM Break
4:15 PM High Performance and Cloud Computing Scale-out Computing and the X-Gene Processor Family Greg Favor Applied Micro
A 64-core ARM v8 Processor for HPC James Gao Phytium
Oracle’s Sonoma Processor: Advanced low-cost SPARC processor for enterprise workloads Basant Vinaik and Rahoul Puri Oracle
I/O Virtualization and System Acceleration in Power8 Michael Gschwind IBM
6:15 PM Reception
7:15 PM End of Reception
Tue 8/25 Session Title Presenter Affiliation
7:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM FPGAs Xilinx 16nm UltraScale+ MPSoC and FPGA families Sagheer Ahmad, Vamsi Boppana, Ralph Wittig and Vidya Rajagopalan Xilinx
Stratix 10 Altera’s 14nm FPGA Targeting 1GHz Performance Mike Hutton Altera
Toward Accelerating Deep Learning at Scale Using Specialized Logic Kalin Ovtcharov, Olatunji Ruwase, Joo-Young Kim, Jeremy Fowers, Karin Strauss and Eric Chung Microsoft Research
10:00 AM Break
10:30 AM GPUs MIAOW – An Open Source GPGPU Raghu Balasubramanian, Vinay Gangadhar, Ziliang Guo, Chen-Han Ho, Cherin Joseph, Jai Menon, Mario Drumond, Robin Paul, Pradip Valathol and Karu Sankaralingam University of Wisconsin
AMD’s next Generation GPU and Memory Architecture Joe Macri, Raja Koduri, Mike Mantor and Bryan Black AMD
The ARM Mali-T880 Mobile GPU Ian Bratt ARM
12:00 PM Lunch
1:15 PM Keynote 2 The Road to 5G Matt Grob CTO, Qualcomm
2:15 PM Break
2:45 PM Applications Professional H.265/HEVC Encoder LSI Toward High-Quality 4K/8K Broadcast Infrastructure Hiroe Iwasaki, Takayuki Onishi, Ken Nakamura, Koyo Nitta, Takashi Sano, Yukikuni Nishida, Kazuya Yokohari, Jia Su, Naoki Ono, Ritsu Kusaba, Atsushi Sagata, Mitsuo Ikeda and Atsushi Simizu NTT
Ultra-low-light CMOS Biosensor Helps Tackle Infectious Diseases Zhimin Ding Anitoa
Five-Speed PHY Enables 2.5Gbps and 5Gbps Ethernet Rates Over Legacy Copper Cables Ramin Shirani Aquantia
4:15 PM Break
4:45 PM Processors Knights Landing: 2nd Generation Intel “Xeon Phi” Processor, Avinash Sodani Intel
Intel “Xeon” Processor D: The first Xeon processor optimized for dense solutions Dheemanth Nagaraj and Chris Gianos Intel
Raven: A 28nm RISC-V Vector Processor with Integrated Switched-Capacitor DC-DC Converters and Adaptive Clocking Yunsup Lee, Brian Zimmer, Andrew Waterman, Alberto Puggelli, Jaehwa Kwak, Ruzica Jevtic, Ben Keller, Stevo Bailey, Milovan Blagojevic, Pi-Feng Chiu, Henry Cook, Rimas Avizienis, Brian Richards, Elad Alon, Borivoje Nikolic and Krste Asanovic University of Berkeley
Intel Atom-X5/X7-8000 Series Processors, Codenamed Cherry Trail Steven Tu Intel
6:45 PM Closing Remarks

Posters

Title Presenter